Friday, April 24, 2009

Thanks Father Time,

I'm so glad this week is finally over, it's been too long and too awful to bear for any longer. Hopefully gonna use this weekend to recover ya? Hope so. The weather is finally nice, supposed to hit 80 something this weekend I think so that should be good. People are actually outside walking on the sidewalks of suburbia... I can see them from my window (I actually look for them, I creep fo'sho).

(photo via It's Blitz Album Cover)

Anyway, I just got the YYYs new CD titled It's Blitz, and it's not awful, by any means, I can say I'll probably listen to it more than once there are definitely some songs that I really like on the album (Skeletons, Dragon Queen, etc.). But there is a bit of disappointment that I feel when listening to this CD, if I had heard that it was maybe some other band that wasn't the Yeah Yeah Yeahs I'd probably like it a lot more, Maybe I just set my expectations to high? I dunno guys. But I miss that Fever to Tell Sound. I just feel like it's lacking something, I don't know what it is, but it's not there, maybe it's just more subtle than I thought it'd be. I dunno. Maybe it'll grow on me? Let's hope so.

I wanna go see them live, would the preformance be weak if I do, should I stop wanting to see them? I think I'll look for tour dates. (They're in Europe guys.)

No comments: